ATGOAT: Basically just a brain dump

[A]ll [T]he [G]ood [O]nes [A]re [T]aken

Tuesday, November 30, 2004

Started doing manga

I've always enjoyed drawing and as a young kid and in my teens it was all I did, but sometime amongst the beers and the girls I lost interest and focus.
So for like 7 years or so I didn't pick up a pencil but then some months ago I felt the urge to draw again had all these images in my head I wanted out so I picked up my pencil and noticed that I just plain out sucked I had lost my skills. So I started drawing a little bit again.
But last night I decided I wanted to give it a go again so I ordered 3 how to draw manga/anime books. But this morning when I woke up I felt like getting started right away so I went down to the local bookstore and picked up a copy of a beginner book. So later today I had like 5 manga drawings ready and I must say it felt good and I know I definately still have the talent but damn does it need some polishing haha!

Anyhow I can promise y'all that you will soon be seeing some drawings from me.


Wednesday, November 24, 2004

I'm laughing my ass of here

Sometimes when surfing the net you stumple across movies, pictures or whatnot that just makes you laugh so hard and for so long. Today I believe I've found 2 movies that will make you laugh and cry at the same time.

1. Sly and Stallone Playtime
2. Gollum and Smeagol on Fox News

Enjoy folks

Lost my nerve

Ahh well so I lost my nerve and said fuck it and edited the template manually too add my links to the right now... So if you have a site or another blog then please comment on this post with the comment feature and I'll contact you so we can set up a link swap.

I'm lost

I'm quite sure that the last time I checked the admin of my blog there was a place to edit links and add links quickly so they would feature on the right next to the articles and below the archives. But now I can't find it... It's like it was never there... I'm lost - Does anybody know how to add links without editing the template? if so please do tell...

Monday, November 22, 2004

Forsaken me

So its been about 6 months since I broke up wit my ex... and God knows how many hours I've spent thinking about her since then. I kinda feel like the Robbie Williams song sexed up:

Loose lips on ships
I’m getting to grips
With what you said
Know it’s not in my head
I lay on bed
That I’m okay

Why don’t we talk about it
Why do you always doubt that there could be a better way
It doesn’t make me want to stay
Why don’t we break up
There’s nothing left to say
I got my eye shirt praying they won’t stray
Oh! when I sexed up
That’s what makes the difference today
I hope you blow away

You said we’re fatally flopped
When I’m easily bored
Is that okay?
Strike me off your list
Made this the last kiss
I’ll walk away

Why don’t we talk about it
I’m only here don’t shout it
Given time we’ll forget
Let’s pretend we never meet
Chorus

Screw you I didn’t like your taste
Anway, I chose you
Let’s all gone to wasted saturday
I’ll go out and find another you

Why don’t we
Why don’t we break up
There’s nothing left to say
I got my eye shirt praying they won’t stray
Oh! when I sexed up
That’s what makes the difference today

this line particualy sums it up very well "I’ll go out and find another you"

Because that is how it has felt like for the past 6 months, whenever I go to clubs, bars, cafe's, the movies or whatnot and find myself starring at a girl - I catch myself thinking this girls has the same smile, the same eyes, the same hair etc... it's annoying as I so badly want to move to the next level but somehow I just feel stuck here not able to move ahead. Thought I know time will heal and pass all wounds this one seems to be taking forever and forever...

But it's not like I haven't tried it before...
So be sure this will not be the last post about this girl and the forsaken me ;)

Why is there no 24/7 here

I live in a midsized town here with about 50,000 citizens but everything closes at 22 or so... the only thing we have is a 7 Eleven but its like 2 kilometers from where I live and it's fucking freezing outside... so I'm not going there LOL. The only thing there is closeby is a Gas station but they don't open until like 7 which is in 50 minutes or so and I'm about to go nutz for a Coca Cola or just anything that has sugar in it...

Anyhow this is remdining me that I seriously need to feel up my fridge this week, as I hate living on pasta and water haha...

"Hello World"

I remember once when I was in my early teens and had bought these php and mysql books and wanted to learn how to code that all the tutorials started with this simple php code that said Hello World... well needless to say I never learned to code, kinda lost focus but I do remember that code haha, anyhow I thought what better way to start my blog than to say "Hello World".

So let my hello to you all be the first of many posts to come...

-- Mike